Preview for 2/15/19 & 2/16/19

Dance – State Competition

Jazz – 2/15/19

Competition Times (Approx.)

  • BOLD — 11:37 AM
  • YME — 11:58 AM
  • LQPV-DB — 12:26 PM
  • Montevideo — 12:40 PM
  • Marshall — 3:04 PM

Kick – 2/16/19

Competition Times (Approx.)

  • Montevideo — 11:30 AM
  • ACGC — 11:51 AM
  • LQPV-DB — 12:05 PM
  • YME — 12:12 PM
  • Marshall — 2:40 PM

**Updates throughout 2/15/19 & 2/16/19 on KDMA AM 1460 & 93.9 FM**

 

Wrestling – Section Tournaments

Section 5A Semifinals – 2/15/19 @ Benson H.S.

  • LPGE-Browerville v. BBE: 6:00 PM
  • Minnewaska v. Benson: 6:00 PM

**Finals currently scheduled for 8:00 PM**

Section 3A Prelims through Finals – 2/16/19 @ VM Center in Tracy

Prelims:

  • Pipestone Area v. Adrian Area: 11:00 AM

Quarterfinals:

  • Tracy-Milroy-Balaton/Westbrook-Walnut Grove v. winner of Pipestone Area/Adrian Area: 12:15 PM
  • Minneota v. Wabasso-Red Rock Central: 12:15 PM — Coverage on KDMA AM 1460 & 93.9 FM (coverage will continue based on Minneota advancement through tourney)
  • Windom-Mountain Lake v. Saint James Area: 12:15 PM
  • Canby v. Jackson County Central: 12:15 PM — Coverage on KDMA AM 1460 & 93.9 FM (coverage will continue based on Canby advancement through tourney)

**Semifinals @ 2:00 PM & Finals @ 3:30 PM**

Section 3AA Prelims through Finals – 2/16/19 @ Worthington

Prelims:

  • United Wrestling v. NLS: 11:00 AM — Coverage on 105.5 KMGM (coverage will continue based on Team United advancement through tourney)
  • Luverne v. Fulda-Murray County Central: 11:00 AM

Quarterfinals:

  • Marshall v. winner of United Wrestling/NLS: 12:15 PM
  • Fairmont-Martin County West v. winner of Luverne/Fulda-Murray County Central: 1:30 PM
  • Redwood-River Valley v. MAHACA: 1:30 PM
  • Worthington v. New Ulm: 1:30 PM

**Semifinals @ 3:30 PM & Finals @ 5:00 PM**

 

Boys’ Basketball – 2/15/19

  • Montevideo @ ACGC: 6:00 PM (B-game)
  • Dawson-Boyd @ Hancock: 6:00 PM (B-game)
  • Benson @ Morris Area: 6:00 PM (B-game)
  • Minnewaska @ Melrose: 6:00 PM (B-game)

Girls’ Basketball – 2/15/19

  • Lakeview @ YME: 6:00 PM (B-game) — Coverage on 93.9 FM @ 7:20 for Varsity
  • Montevideo @ BOLD: 6:00 PM (B-game)
  • KMS @ LQPV: 6:00 PM (B-game)
  • MACCRAY @ Dawson Boyd: 6:00 PM (B-game)
  • Central MN Christian @ RCW: 6:00 PM (B-game)